AGL is committed to ensuring that our construction activities secure compliance with national and lenders’ environmental regulations. AGL, in the partnership of local environmental NGOs, develop a set of actions that lead to conservation and enhancement of biodiversity for the project sites. AGL implements long-term biodiversity conservation actions and on-site mitigation measures linked to the construction and operation activities of the Project. Biodiversity conservation activities allow for the careful management of risk and best possible outcomes for the project and local communities, without compromising the health, function, and integrity of the ecological system.
Monitoring of large and small mammals have been carried out since 2013. Surveys of large mammals are undertaken by camera traps for 24 hours located in various project sites. Camera traps via sensor capture images of all animals. There are 13 large mammal species in the project area.
As for small mammal surveys, monitoring of bats is undertaken using special sound detector and nets. There are 30 species of small mammals in the project area, in 2015 the company also set up 100 bat boxes.
Monitoring of breeding birds has been carried out since 2013 in specially selected spots during spring. Visual observation is carried out with various means as well as observation of birds’ sounds (singing) and identification of species. Survey of water-related birds is also carried out. There are around 60 bird species identified within the Shuakhevi hydropower project. In 2016 the Company installed 100 nests which will be used by birds during the breeding period.
The company has been conducting research and monitoring of river habitats, in particular, fish and water micro-invertebrates since 2013. Monitoring has been undertaken on 15 stations four times a year, during low and high flood periods.  Monitoring covers desktop analysis, field surveys, laboratory processing of the found materials and anamnesis.
Detailed floristic surveys were undertaken as part of the ESIA in 2011, and additional botanical studies were carried out in the coming years within the BAP. AGL continues monitoring of flora in the Project Area. Within the framework of forest reinstatement, AGL planted trees in the specially selected areas: Walnut (Juglans regia), Chestnut (Castanea sativa), Elm (Ulmus minor), and Hophornbeam (Ostrya carpinifolia). In total 3,000 trees including the Red Listed trees and other mixed species.