Our priority is to support the long-term development of the Ajara region
Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC is committed to supporting sustainable community development through building local capacity and promoting business initiatives. AGL launched first community support activities in 2014 with the main focus on regional development through improving local infrastructure and supporting employment. Later AGL broadened the scope of social activities and targeted more long-term projects.
By implementing social projects, AGL seeks to receive a Social License to Operate and maintain positive relationships with the local population. Before planning CSR activities, AGL undertook needs assessment survey in affected communities. The goal of the study was to identify existing problems and develop social programs in such a way that responds to local needs and challenges. Based on the main findings of the survey AGL prioritized three main directions:
Switch The Language
Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC is a special purpose vehicle set up to develop the hydropower resources on the Adjaristsqali River and its tributaries, in the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, in South Western Georgia. AGL is a joint venture between India’s Tata Power and Norway's Clean Energy Invest, and IFC, a member of the World Bank Group. IFC has supported the project since its early development, through IFC InfraVentures, which is an early stage project developer launched by IFC.