Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC (AGL) is a leading energy company in Georgia, owner of the 187 MW Shuakhevi HPP cascade. The cascade generates approximately 450 million kWh of electricity annually, significantly boosting Georgia's domestic power production, enhancing energy security, and driving the nation toward energy independence.
The 187 MW Shuakhevi HPP cascade is the largest energy facility in the history of independent Georgia. These hydroelectric power plants contribute 4-5% to the country's total electricity generation. Beyond delivering stable and secure power, our company places paramount importance on safety, environmental protection, and social well-being.
With an investment of $550 million in the Georgian energy sector, the Shuakhevi HPP is the most substantial investment project in the country to date. During its construction phase, the project provided employment to over 1,000 Georgian citizens, particularly benefiting local communities. Our key priority during construction and operation has been the employment of the local population.
AGL has been at the forefront of introducing a high standard of corporate responsibility to Georgia's energy sector. We initiated social projects during the construction phase, aiming at enhancing the living conditions of the local population and fostering the region's long-term development. We continue the social projects after advancing to the power generation phase, demonstrating our ongoing dedication to the well-being of our communities.