Environmental protection is one of Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC’s (AGL’s) main priorities. We aspire to be an environmentally responsible and sustainable company. Our main goal is to avoid or minimize any environmental impact that may arise during operation.
Adjaristsqali Georgia’s senior management and environmental team are well aware that even a “clean energy” producer like a hydropower plant can have a negative impact on the environment if all mitigation measures described in the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) and other management documents are not followed carefully. Therefore, we are working alongside Georgian and international experts to fulfil all obligations set forth in the company’s environmental documentation, remain in compliance with Georgian law, and follow all of the environmental safeguards put in place by our international financial partners, including the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the Asian Development Bank (ADB), and the International Finance Corporation (IFC), as well as international best practices.
Our operational environmental management system is structured in line with the ISO 14001 “plan-do-check- act” cycle, and we are committed to continually improving our environmental performance. We believe that we will minimize our impact on the environment through proper environmental management and that activities like afforestation, environmental rehabilitation of construction sites, and sh stocking in the river basin will sufficiently offset our environmental impact on biodiversity.