Projects for Women’s Empowerment
In cooperation with Khulo and Shuakhevi Municipalities, Adjaristsqali Georgia finances the Program for the Socioeconomic Empowerment of Rural Women. The program is designed to ensure equal rights for women and support their economic empowerment, also to promote the gender equality policy on the ground, including through the economic empowerment of rural women and fostering social inclusion.
Other priority directions include tourism, tourist services, tourism-related production and services of all kinds, also innovative ideas encouraging the development of agro- and ecotourism in the local municipalities, along with social and educational matters, and the production of secondary agricultural goods. Any woman or women’s group registered in the territory of Shuakhevi Municipality and aged 18 and over is entitled to participate in the program.
A memorandum of cooperation envisaging joint financial participation in the project was signed between the local municipalities and the company. The co-financing allocated by Adjaristsqali Georgia has amounted to a total of 50,000 GEL.
“Supporting local women and their economic empowerment is one of the priority directions of our corporate responsibility. Since the earliest stage of the Shuakhevi HPP’s construction, we have been supporting the region’s long-term economic development through the hundreds of social projects carried out by us. We will continue supporting the communities living within the area of the Shuakhevi HPP,” says Inguli Davitadze, a representative of Adjaristsqali Georgia’s social team.