Shuakhevi HPP reaches a new high: Generates over 470 MU in eleven months.
By generating over 470 MU in eleven months of the year, the Shuakhevi Hydro Power Plant (HPP) of Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC (AGL) surpassed its previous highest annual generation record thereby contributing significantly to the energy sector of Georgia.
“While the rainfall during the year has been better, prudent operations & maintenance practices and optimized dispatch planning helped us reach this new milestone. We thank the Government of Georgia, GSE and all stakeholders for their continued support in such sustainable energy production” said Satish Bhat, CEO-AGL.
Hydropower plants like Shuakhevi HPP play a crucial role in meeting energy needs while reducing reliance on fossil fuels thereby contributing to cleaner and more environmentally friendly electricity generation. The electricity generated by the Shuakhevi Hydro Power Plant is about 5% of the overall domestic production of Georgia.